Webis Holdings plc

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
  2. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets out the ways in which Webis Holdings plc and its subsidiaries (the "Group") may use your personal data.

    In this Privacy Policy:

    • 'we', 'us' or 'our' means the Group entity with which you are interacting. For example, the entity managing the website you are using. We will make it clear to you, which entity this is;
    • 'the site' means the www.link2bet.com website you are visiting or engaging with;
    • 'you', 'your' and 'users' means you, the person engaging with us, using our Services and/or visiting our site; and
    • 'Services' are the pari-mutuel wagering services that we provide to you.
  3. Identity and contact information
  4. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the data controller is Webis Holdings plc, who can be contacted at Viking House, Nelson Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2AH or by email at info@link2bet.com

    Webis Holdings plc is the owner and operator of the website www.link2bet.com. We are committed to protecting your privacy. Set out below is an explanation of how we use your personal data and how that information is safeguarded. We will, at all times, comply with applicable laws and regulations relating to privacy and the protection of personal data.

  5. Your Agreement to the Privacy Policy
  6. Agreement: By using our Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, as may be amended by us from time to time.

  7. Information we collect about you and for what purpose
  8. Account setup, verification and management: As part of the account opening process and to allow us to provide our Services to you, we will ask you to provide us with certain personal information, including but not limited to, your name, date of birth, residential address, telephone number and email address as well as certification that you are at least 18 years old, or older in jurisdictions in which the minimum age for use of the Services is greater than 18.

    It is important that you complete the account details with valid information, since it will be used to verify your identity and for the other purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

    You must advise us of any relevant changes to your personal information as provided to us and we do not accept liability for any harm that you may suffer as a result of you failing to notify us of any changes to the personal information that you have provided to us.

    Ongoing Data Capture: In addition, when you use the Services, we capture and store certain personal information including information on your activity on the Site and information held on the Device(s) you use to allow us to enhance the Services that we provide to you. We also use 'cookies' and our 'cookie' policy is explained below.

    Data Purposes: We will use your personal information for the purpose of conducting our business and providing our Services to you. Specifically, this includes the following purposes, but we also reserve the right to use your personal information for any other purposes that are reasonably ancillary to the business of providing you with online pari-mutuel wagering services:

    • for identification, verification and vetting purposes;
    • to provide the Services to you;
    • to process financial transactions;
    • to comply with licensing and regulatory requirements;
    • to assess your gambling activity for responsible gaming purposes;
    • for data analysis;
    • to combat against security risks and fraudulent activity; and
    • to confirm your geographic location.
  9. Basis for Processing Personal Information
  10. We will process your personal information for the below reasons, each of which is prescribed by relevant data protection laws.

    Compliance with a legal obligation

    It may be necessary for us to process your personal information for us to comply with our various legal and/or regulatory responsibilities. This includes, but is not limited to, complying with relevant anti-money laundering legislation and complying with the conditions of our gambling license.

    Legitimate interests

    We may also process your personal information where we deem such processing to be in our (or a third party's) legitimate interests and provided that such processing will not prejudice your interests, rights and freedoms. Examples of us processing in accordance with legitimate interests would include:

    (i) where we disclose your personal information to companies in our Group for internal administrative purposes;
    (ii) to enable us to provide our Services to you;
    (iii) detection and retention of information pertaining to those with responsible gambling issues;
    (iv) safeguarding the integrity of pari-mutuel wagering by combating, reporting and sharing information related to suspicious wagering patterns.

    Consent

    Our processing of your personal information will primarily be necessary for us to provide you with the Services. On occasion we may ask for your consent to process personal information in a discrete manner. In this instance, your personal information will be processed in accordance with such consent and you will be able to withdraw this consent in writing at any time. For example, your consent will be needed to send you any marketing and promotional communications.

  11. Who we might share your data with
  12. In certain circumstances we may disclose your personal information as follows:

    • to any regulatory body or licensing body or authority;
    • to any recipient if required to do so by law or by a regulatory authority;
    • to third-parties who provide Client Verification services to us;
    • to our totalisator provider (Amtote International) for the purposes of delivering our Services to you;
    • to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law
    • with your consent; or
    • to our employees and employees of our Group companies who use your personal information to provide our Services to you.
  13. How we look after your data, where we store it and how long we keep it for
  14. Upon creation of your account, your information is encrypted and passed from your browser to our website servers over a secure SSL connection. We use industry standard database server technology and hardware with advanced security located behind tightly controlled firewall hardware with no direct accessibility to the public internet. Our servers and your information are located and retained in the Isle of Man.

    International Transfers: In certain circumstances your information may be processed outside of the EEA such as when your wagering account is set-up with our totalizator provider to enable us to provide our Services to you. In such circumstances, we will take all steps necessary to ensure that any of your information is adequately protected and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and where necessary, we put in place relevant safeguards to ensure the safe processing of your data.

    Data Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, which includes any historic retention that is required for regulatory purposes. We do not collect any more personal information from our users than is necessary for our purposes and we delete any personal information we no longer require. To allow us to meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we will retain your personal data for a period of 6 (six) years from when your account is closed, or if it is not closed, from when the last transaction was carried out on your account. Personal information which is not needed for these purposes will be deleted after this period.

  15. Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Data
  16. Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you, as a data subject have a number of rights which are detailed below. Some of these only apply in specific circumstances and are qualified in several respects by exemptions in data protection legislation. We will advise you in our response to your request if we are relying on any such exemptions.

    Should you wish to contact us, our contact details are contained within the 'Identity and contact information' section of this Privacy Policy. To protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before providing, updating or removing your information.

    • Access to personal data: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Should you wish to make such a request, you can contact us via the contact details contained within the 'Identity and contact information' section of this Privacy Policy.
    • Correction of personal data: You can request us to rectify and correct any personal data that we are processing about you which is incorrect.
    • Right to withdraw consent: Where we have relied upon your consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
    • Right of erasure: You can request us to erase your personal data where there is no compelling reason to continue processing. This right only applies in certain circumstances, it is not a guaranteed or absolute right.
    • Right to data portability: This right allows you to obtain your personal data that you have provided to us with your consent or which was necessary for us to provide you with our Services in a format which enables you to transfer that personal data to another organisation. You may have the right to have your personal data transferred by us directly to the other organisation, if this is technically feasible.
    • Right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right in certain circumstances to request that we suspend our processing of your personal data. Where we suspend our processing of your personal data we will still be permitted to store your personal data, but any other processing of this information will require your consent, subject to certain exemptions.
    • Right to object to processing of personal data: You have the right to object to our use of your personal data which is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests. However, we may continue to process your personal data, despite your objection, where there are compelling legitimate grounds to do so or we need to process your personal data in connection with any legal claims.
    • Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling: You have the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing (without human involvement) where that decision produces a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you. This right means you can request that we involve one of our employees in the decision-making process. We are satisfied that we do not make automated decisions of this nature.

    For further information and guidance about your rights, or to raise an objection to a supervisory body overseeing the data protection policies of Isle of Man based companies you can contact the office of the Isle of Man Information Commissioner www.inforights.im

  17. Cookies
  18. The site uses cookies* when you are logged into your account to keep you logged in as you navigate around the site. It also uses cookies to anonymously track basic statistics such as the number of visits, length of visit and which website or search engine referred you to our site (if you clicked on a link to www.link2bet.com from a website or search engine, this cookie contains that website or search engine's address).

    *cookies are simple text files that are stored on your computer when you visit websites and return to that website on subsequent visits. For more information see www.allaboutcookies.org

  19. Links to other websites
  20. Our site may contain links to other websites. Such other sites may make use of their own cookies and will have their own privacy policies. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other sites, as we cannot control or be responsible for their privacy practices. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of any such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

  21. Amendments to this Privacy Policy
  22. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any amendment will come into effect immediately upon such change being notified on the site. We therefore recommend you visit this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of the current version and any changes that we may make.

    (Updated: May 24, 2018)